clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2018 NFL Scouting Combine: Schedule, TV channel, participants, more

New, comments

Everything you need to know to be ready for the Combine

NFL: Combine
Evan Engram during the 2017 NFL Scouting Combine.
Brian Spurlock-USA TODAY Sports

Players begin arriving in Indianapolis on Tuesday for the 2018 NFL Scouting Combine, the biggest event leading up to the 2018 NFL Draft. On-field workouts begin Friday morning. Here is a look at the schedule, how you can watch, when New York Giants GM Dave Gettleman and coach Pat Shurmur will speak to the media, and what players are participating.

The Basics

When: Feb. 27-March 5
TV: NFL Network, with live on-field events beginning at 9 a.m. ET on Friday

Player Schedule

DAY 1 Arrivals: Group 1 (PK, ST, OL), Group 2 (OL), Group 3 (RB)

Tuesday, Feb. 27
Travel to Indianapolis ~ Registration ~ Hospital Pre-Exam & X-rays ~ Overflow Testing ~ Orientation ~ Interviews
Wednesday, Feb. 28
Measurements ~ Medical Examinations ~ Overflow Testing ~ Interviews
Thursday, March 1
Psychological Testing ~ NFLPA Meeting ~ PK/ST Workout ~ Media ~ Bench Press ~ Interviews
Friday, March 2
On-Field Workout (timing, stations, skill drills)

DAY 2 Arrivals: Group 4 (QB, WO), Group 5 (QB, WO), Group 6 (TE)

Wednesday, Feb. 28
Travel to Indianapolis ~ Registration ~ Hospital Pre-Exam & X-rays ~ Overflow Testing ~ Orientation ~ Interviews
Thursday, March 1
Measurements ~ Medical Examinations ~ Overflow Testing ~ Interviews
Friday, March 2
Psychological Testing ~ NFLPA Meeting ~ Media ~ Bench Press ~ Interviews
Saturday, March 3
On-Field Workout (timing, stations, skill drills)

DAY 3 Arrivals: Group 7 (DL), Group 8 (DL), Group 9 (LB)

Thursday March 1
Travel to Indianapolis ~ Registration ~ Hospital Pre-Exam & X-rays ~ Overflow Testing ~ Orientation ~ Interviews
Friday March 2
Measurements ~ Medical Examinations ~ Overflow Testing ~ Interviews
Saturday March 3
Psychological Testing ~ NFLPA Meeting ~ Media ~ Bench Press ~ Interviews
Sunday March 4
On-Field Workout (timing, stations, skill drills)

DAY 4 Arrivals: Group 10 (DB), Group 11 (DB)

Friday March 2
Travel to Indianapolis* ~ Registration ~ Hospital Pre-Exam & X-rays ~ Overflow Testing ~ Orientation ~ Interviews
Saturday March 3
Measurements ~ Medical Examinations ~ Overflow Testing ~ Interviews
Sunday March 4
Psychological Testing ~ NFLPA Meeting ~ Media ~ Bench Press ~ Interviews
Monday March 5
On-Field Workout (timing, stations, skill drills) ~ Departure from Indianapolis

Who was invited?

2018 Combine Participants

Player School Camp #
Player School Camp #
ADAMS, JOSH NOTRE DAME RB01
ADENIYI, OLA TOLEDO DL24
AKINS, JORDAN CENTRAL FLORIDA TE01
ALEXANDER, JAIRE LOUISVILLE DB01
ALLEN, AUSTIN ARKANSAS QB01
ALLEN, BRIAN MICHIGAN ST OL01
ALLEN, JOSH WYOMING QB02
ALLEN, MARCUS PENN ST DB43
ANDREWS, MARK OKLAHOMA TE02
APKE, TROY PENN ST DB44
ARMSTRONG, DORANCE KANSAS DL25
ARUNA, ADE TULANE DL26
ATEMAN, MARCELL OKLAHOMA ST WO01
ATKINS, JOHN GEORGIA DL01
AVERETT, ANTHONY ALABAMA DB02
AVERY, GENARD MEMPHIS LB01
BADGLEY, MIKE MIAMI-FL PK01
BAKER, JEROME OHIO ST LB02
BALLAGE, KALEN ARIZONA ST RB02
BARKLEY, SAQUON PENN ST RB03
BARRETT, J T OHIO ST QB03
BATES, JESSIE WAKE FOREST DB45
BAUGH, MARCUS OHIO ST TE03
BAWDEN, NICK SAN DIEGO ST RB04
BELLAMY, DAVIN GEORGIA LB03
BENKERT, KURT VIRGINIA QB04
BERRIOS, BRAXTON MIAMI-FL WO02
BIERRIA, KEISHAWN WASHINGTON LB04
BLANDING, QUIN VIRGINIA DB46
BRIGHT, DAVE STANFORD OL02
BROWN, DREW NEBRASKA PK02
BROWN, DREW VIRGINIA DL27
BROWN, ORLANDO OKLAHOMA OL03
BROWN, TONY ALABAMA DB03
BRYAN, TAVEN FLORIDA DL02
BURKS, OREN VANDERBILT LB05
BURNETT, DEONTAY SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA WO03
CABINDA, JASON PENN ST LB06
CAIN, DEON CLEMSON WO04
CALLAWAY, ANTONIO FLORIDA WO05
CAMPBELL, CHRIS PENN ST DB04
CANTRELL, DYLAN TEXAS TECH WO06
CAPPA, ALEX HUMBOLDT ST OL04
CAREW, TANNER OREGON ST01
CARLSON, DANIEL AUBURN PK03
CARRINGTON, DARREN UTAH WO07
CARTER, LORENZO GEORGIA LB07
CHACHERE, ANDRE SAN JOSE ST DB05
CHANDLER, SEAN TEMPLE DB47
CHARK, D J LOUISIANA ST WO08
CHRISTIAN, GERON LOUISVILLE OL05
CHUBB, BRADLEY NORTH CAROLINA ST DL28
CHUBB, NICK GEORGIA RB05
CICHY, JACK WISCONSIN LB08
CLAPP, WILL LOUISIANA ST OL06
COBBS, SIMMIE INDIANA WO09
COLE, MASON MICHIGAN OL07
COLEMAN, LAVON WASHINGTON RB06
CONKLIN, TYLER CENTRAL MICHIGAN TE04
CORBETT, AUSTIN NEVADA OL08
COUTEE, KEKE TEXAS TECH WO10
COVINGTON, CHRIS INDIANA LB09
CRAWFORD, JUSTIN WEST VIRGINIA RB07
CROSBY, TYRELL OREGON OL09
CRUIKSHANK, DANE ARIZONA DB48
DANIEL, TREVOR TENNESSEE PK04
DANIELS, JAMES IOWA OL10
DARNOLD, SAM SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA QB05
DAVENPORT, MARCUS UTSA DL29
DAVIDSON, JOSEPH BOWLING GREEN PK05
DAVIS, CARLTON AUBURN DB06
DAWSON, DUKE FLORIDA DB07
DELANEY, DEE MIAMI-FL DB08
DELUCA, NICK NORTH DAKOTA ST LB10
DEMBY, JAMIL MAINE OL11
DICKERSON, MATT UCLA DL30
DICKSON, MICHAEL TEXAS PK06
DISSLY, WILL WASHINGTON TE05
DOOLEY, GARRET WISCONSIN LB11
EDMONDS, CHASE FORDHAM RB08
EDMUNDS, TERRELL VIRGINIA TECH DB49
EDMUNDS, TREMAINE VIRGINIA TECH LB12
EJIOFOR, DUKE WAKE FOREST DL31
ELLIOTT, DESHON TEXAS DB50
ERNSBERGER, DONNIE WESTERN MICHIGAN RB09
ETLING, DANNY LOUISIANA ST QB06
EVANS, RASHAAN ALABAMA LB13
FACYSON, BRANDON VIRGINIA TECH DB09
FALK, LUKE WASHINGTON ST QB07
FANT, RASHARD INDIANA DB10
FATUKASI, FOLEY CONNECTICUT DL03
FERGUSON, RILEY MEMPHIS QB08
FITTS, KYLIE UTAH DL32
FITZPATRICK, MINKAH ALABAMA DB51
FLOWERS, DIMITRI OKLAHOMA RB10
FLOWERS, QUINTON SOUTH FLORIDA QB09
FLOWERS, TRE OKLAHOMA ST DB52
FOSTER, ROBERT ALABAMA WO11
FRANKLIN, JARVION WESTERN MICHIGAN RB11
FRANKLIN-MYERS, JOHN STEPHEN F AUSTIN DL33
FRAZIER, JOSHUA ALABAMA DL04
FREEMAN, ROYCE OREGON RB12
FUMAGALLI, TROY WISCONSIN TE06
GALLUP, MICHAEL COLORADO ST WO12
GATES, NICK NEBRASKA OL12
GAULDEN, RASHAAN TENNESSEE DB11
GESICKI, MIKE PENN ST TE07
GOEDERT, DALLAS SOUTH DAKOTA ST TE08
GOSSETT, COLBY APPALACHIAN ST OL13
GRAYSON, DAVON EAST CAROLINA WO13
GREEN, RASHEEM SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA DL05
GRIFFIN, SHAQ CENTRAL FLORIDA LB14
GUICE, DERRIUS LOUISIANA ST RB13
HALEY, GRANT PENN ST DB12
HAMILTON, DAESEAN PENN ST WO14
HAMILTON, SHAUN DION ALABAMA LB15
HAND, DA'SHAWN ALABAMA DL34
HARRIS, DAVONTAE ILLINOIS ST DB13
HARRIS, MARCELL FLORIDA DB53
HARRISON, DES WEST GEORGIA OL14
HARRISON, RONNIE ALABAMA DB54
HAYNES, MARQUIS MISSISSIPPI DL35
HEARN, TAYLOR CLEMSON OL15
HEARNS, JAMES LOUISVILLE LB16
HENDERSON, QUADREE PITTSBURGH WO15
HENDERSON, ZAY TEXAS A&M DL06
HERNANDEZ, WILL UTEP OL16
HERNDON, CHRIS MIAMI-FL TE09
HICKS, KYLE TEXAS CHRISTIAN RB14
HILL, B J NORTH CAROLINA ST DL07
HILL, HOLTON TEXAS DB14
HINES, NYHEIM NORTH CAROLINA ST RB15
HOLLAND, JEFF AUBURN LB17
HOLMES, JALYN OHIO ST DL36
HUBBARD, SAM OHIO ST DL37
HUGHES, MIKE CENTRAL FLORIDA DB15
HURST, HAYDEN SOUTH CAROLINA TE10
HURST, MO MICHIGAN DL08
IGWEBUIKE, GODWIN NORTHWESTERN DB55
IYIEGBUNIWE, JOEL WESTERN KENTUCKY LB18
IZZO, RYAN FLORIDA ST TE11
JACKSON, DARIUS JACKSONVILLE ST-AL LB19
JACKSON, DONTE LOUISIANA ST DB16
JACKSON, J C MARYLAND DB17
JACKSON, JOSH IOWA DB18
JACKSON, JUSTIN NORTHWESTERN RB16
JACKSON, LAMAR LOUISVILLE QB10
JACOBS, LEON WISCONSIN LB20
JAMERSON, NATRELL WISCONSIN DB56
JAMES, DERWIN FLORIDA ST DB57
JAMES, RICHIE MIDDLE TENNESSEE ST WO16
JEFFERSON, MALIK TEXAS LB21
JEWELL, JOSEY IOWA LB22
JOHNSON, DANNY SOUTHERN A&M DB19
JOHNSON, KERRYON AUBURN RB17
JOHNSON, TARON WEBER ST DB20
JONES, CHRIS NEBRASKA DB21
JONES, JAMARCO OHIO ST OL17
JONES, JUSTIN NORTH CAROLINA ST DL09
JONES, RONALD SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA RB18
JONES, SAM ARIZONA ST OL18
JONES-SMITH, JARYD PITTSBURGH OL19
JOSEPH, MICHAEL DUBUQUE DB22
KALAMBAYI, PETER STANFORD LB23
KALU, JOSHUA NEBRASKA DB58
KELLY, JOHN TENNESSEE RB19
KELLY, KAM SAN DIEGO ST DB59
KEY, ARDEN LOUISIANA ST DL38
KING, JAMARCUS SOUTH CAROLINA DB23
KIRK, CHRISTIAN TEXAS A&M WO17
KISER, MICAH VIRGINIA LB24
LACY, CHRIS OKLAHOMA ST WO18
LANDRY, HAROLD BOSTON COL DL39
LASLEY, JORDAN UCLA WO19
LAULETTA, KYLE RICHMOND QB11
LAZARD, ALLEN IOWA ST WO20
LEE, TANNER NEBRASKA QB12
LEONARD, DARIUS SOUTH CAROLINA ST LB25
LEONARD, RICK FLORIDA ST OL20
LEWIS, TYQUAN OHIO ST DL40
LITTON, CHASE MARSHALL QB13
LOONEY, JAMES CALIFORNIA DL41
LOTULELEI, LOWELL UTAH DL10
MADDOX, AVONTE PITTSBURGH DB24
MADISON, COLE WASHINGTON ST OL21
MALONE, K J LOUISIANA ST OL22
MARTIN, TJ WASHINGTON ST WO21
MATA'AFA, HERCULES WASHINGTON ST DL42
MAYFIELD, BAKER OKLAHOMA QB14
MCCLOUD, RAY-RAY CLEMSON WO22
MCCRAY, MIKE MICHIGAN LB26
MCDERMOTT, K C MIAMI-FL OL23
MCFADDEN, TARVARUS FLORIDA ST DB25
MCGLINCHEY, MIKE NOTRE DAME OL24
MCINTOSH, R J MIAMI-FL DL43
MCKENZIE, KAHLIL TENNESSEE DL11
MEEKS, QUENTON STANFORD DB26
MICHEL, SONY GEORGIA RB20
MILLER, ANTHONY MEMPHIS WO23
MILLER, KOLTON UCLA OL25
MITCHELL, STEVEN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA WO24
MOORE, D J MARYLAND WO25
MOORE, J'MON MISSOURI WO26
MOORE, KAM BOSTON COL DB27
MOORE, SKAI SOUTH CAROLINA LB27
NALL, RYAN OREGON ST RB21
NEAL, SIRAN JACKSONVILLE ST-AL DB60
NELSON, NICK WISCONSIN DB28
NELSON, QUENTON NOTRE DAME OL26
NICHOLS, BILAL DELAWARE DL12
NICKERSON, PARRY TULANE DB29
NNADI, DERRICK FLORIDA ST DL13
NORTON, KENDRICK MIAMI-FL DL14
NOTEBOOM, JOE TEXAS CHRISTIAN OL27
NWOSU, CHENNA SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA LB28
O'DANIEL, DORIAN CLEMSON LB29
OKORAFOR, CHUKS WESTERN MICHIGAN OL28
OKORONKWO, OBO OKLAHOMA LB30
OLIVER, ISAIAH COLORADO DB30
O'NEILL, BRIAN PITTSBURGH OL29
PARKER, BRANDON NORTH CAROLINA A&T ST OL30
PARRIS, TIMON STONY BROOK OL31
PAYNE, DA'RON ALABAMA DL15
PENNY, RASHAAD SAN DIEGO ST RB22
PETTIS, DANTE WASHINGTON WO27
PETTWAY, KAMRYN AUBURN RB23
PHILLIPS, CAM VIRGINIA TECH WO28
PHILLIPS, DARIUS WESTERN MICHIGAN DB31
PHILLIPS, HARRISON STANFORD DL16
PHILLIPS, SKYLER IDAHO ST OL32
PINEIRO, EDDY FLORIDA PK07
PRICE, BILLY OHIO ST OL33
PRINGLE, BYRON KANSAS ST WO29
PUGH, JAKE FLORIDA ST LB31
QUESSENBERRY, SCOTT UCLA OL34
QUINN, TREY SMU WO30
RAGNOW, FRANK ARKANSAS OL35
RANKIN, MARTINAS MISSISSIPPI ST OL36
REDFIELD, MAX INDIANA-PENN DB61
REED, D J KANSAS ST DB32
REID, JUSTIN STANFORD DB62
RICHARD, DEMARIO ARIZONA ST RB24
RICHARDSON, WILL NORTH CAROLINA ST OL37
RIDLEY, CALVIN ALABAMA WO31
ROBERTS, STEPHEN AUBURN DB63
ROBERTSON, KOREY SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI WO32
ROLLAND-JONES, JA'VON ARKANSAS ST DL44
ROSEN, JOSH UCLA QB15
ROTIMI, BUNMI OLD DOMINION DL45
RUDOLPH, MASON OKLAHOMA ST QB16
SAM, CHRISTIAN ARIZONA ST LB32
SAMUELS, JAYLEN NORTH CAROLINA ST TE12
SANDERS, DOMINICK GEORGIA DB64
SCALES, TEGRAY INDIANA LB33
SCARBROUGH, BO ALABAMA RB25
SCHULTZ, DALTON STANFORD TE13
SCOTT, J K ALABAMA PK08
SCOTT, JALEEL NEW MEXICO ST WO33
SENAT, DEADRIN SOUTH FLORIDA DL17
SENAT, GREG WAGNER OL38
SETTLE, TIM VIRGINIA TECH DL18
SHELTON, COLEMAN WASHINGTON OL39
SHEPHERD, NATHAN FORT HAYS ST DL19
SHIMONEK, NIC TEXAS TECH QB17
SMITH, ANDRE NORTH CAROLINA LB34
SMITH, BRADEN AUBURN OL40
SMITH, ROQUAN GEORGIA LB35
SMITH, TRE'QUAN CENTRAL FLORIDA WO34
SMITH, VAN CLEMSON DB65
SMYTHE, DURHAM NOTRE DAME TE14
SPEAKS, BREELAND MISSISSIPPI DL46
ST BROWN, EQUANIMEOUS NOTRE DAME WO35
STALLWORTH, TAYLOR SOUTH CAROLINA DL20
STEWART, M J NORTH CAROLINA DB33
STREET, KENTAVIUS NORTH CAROLINA ST DL47
STROMAN, GREG VIRGINIA TECH DB34
SULLIVAN, CHANDON GEORGIA ST DB35
SUTTON, COURTLAND SMU WO36
SWEAT, JOSH FLORIDA ST DL48
TATE, AUDEN FLORIDA ST WO37
TAYLOR, ROD MISSISSIPPI OL41
TELLER, WYATT VIRGINIA TECH OL42
THOMAS, CHAD MIAMI-FL DL49
THOMAS, IAN INDIANA TE15
THOMAS, J T OKLAHOMA DB36
THOMAS, JORDAN MISSISSIPPI ST TE16
THOMAS, MATTHEW FLORIDA ST LB36
THOMAS, ROC JACKSONVILLE ST-AL RB26
THOMPSON, TRENT GEORGIA DL21
TOLIVER, HENRE' ARKANSAS DB37
TOLIVER, KEVIN LOUISIANA ST DB38
TOTH, BRETT ARMY OL43
TOWNSEND, JOHNNY FLORIDA PK09
TRIPUCKA, SHANE TEXAS A&M PK10
TURAY, KEMOKO RUTGERS LB37
UHATAFE, LEKA UTAH OL44
VALDES-SCANTLING, MARQUEZ SOUTH FLORIDA WO38
VANDER ESCH, LEIGHTON BOISE ST LB38
VEA, VITA WASHINGTON DL22
VICTOR, AZEEM WASHINGTON LB39
WADE, D'MONTRE MURRAY ST DB39
WADLEY, AKRUM IOWA RB27
WALKER, TREY LOUISIANA-LAFAYETTE DB66
WALLACE, LEVI ALABAMA DB40
WALTON, MARK MIAMI-FL RB28
WARD, DENZEL OHIO ST DB41
WARNER, FRED BRIGHAM YOUNG LB40
WARREN, CHRIS TEXAS RB29
WASHINGTON, JAMES OKLAHOMA ST WO39
WATTS, ARMANI TEXAS A&M DB67
WEAH, JESTER PITTSBURGH WO40
WEATHERSBY, TOBY LOUISIANA ST OL45
WEBB, DAMON OHIO ST DB68
WELLS, DAVID SAN DIEGO ST TE17
WELSH, SEAN IOWA OL46
WHITE, KA'RAUN WEST VIRGINIA WO41
WHITE, KYZIR WEST VIRGINIA DB69
WHITE, MIKE WESTERN KENTUCKY QB18
WHITEHEAD, JORDAN PITTSBURGH DB70
WICKER, JOJO ARIZONA ST DL50
WIENEKE, JAKE SOUTH DAKOTA ST WO42
WILKINS, JORDAN MISSISSIPPI RB30
WILLIAMS, CONNOR TEXAS OL47
WILLIAMS, DARREL LOUISIANA ST RB31
WILSON, CED BOISE ST WO43
WILSON, EDDY PURDUE DL23
WILSON, JEFF NORTH TEXAS RB32
WIMS, JAVON GEORGIA WO44
WINBUSH, ANTHONY BALL ST DL51
WINSLOW, RYAN PITTSBURGH PK11
WOODSIDE, LOGAN TOLEDO QB19
WORLEY, CHRIS OHIO ST LB41
WYNN, ISAIAH GEORGIA OL48
YIADOM, ISAAC BOSTON COL DB42
YOUNG, KENNY UCLA LB42
YOUNG, TREVON LOUISVILLE DL52

Coach/GM Media availability

Giants’ head coach Pat Shurmur speaks to the media Wednesday at 9:30 a.m. GMcoach Dave Gettleman is available at 9:45. Here is the complete schedule of coach/GM media availability.

2018 Combine Speaking Schedule

Day/Time PODIUM 1 PODIUM 3 PODIUM 5
Day/Time PODIUM 1 PODIUM 3 PODIUM 5
Wednesday 9:00 ET Brian Gaine, Texans Hue Jackson, Browns
Wednesday 9:15 Vance Joseph, Broncos Sean McDermott, Bills
Wednesday 9:30 Jon Gruden, Raiders Pat Shurmur, Giants
Wednesday 9:45 Dave Gettleman, Giants
Wednesday 10:00 Jason Licht, Buccaneers Dan Quinn, Falcons
Wednesday 10:15 Doug Marrone, Jaguars
Wednesday 10:30 Sean McVay, Rams Bob Quinn, Lions Brandon Beane, Bills
Wednesday 10:45 Dirk Koetter, Buccaneers Matt Patricia, Lions Steve Wilks, Cardinals
Wednesday 11:00 Kevin Colbert, Steelers Brian Gutekunst, Packers Steve Keim, Cardinals
Wednesday 11:15 Duke Tobin, Bengals Matt Nagy, Bears Jon Robinson, Titans
Wednesday 11:30 Rick Spielman, Vikings Mike Vrabel, Titans
Wednesday Noon Howie Roseman, Eagles Dave Caldwell, Jaguars
Wednesday 12:15 Doug Pederson, Eagles
Wednesday 1:00 Adam Gase, Dolphins Thomas Dimitroff, Falcons
Wednesday 2:00 Jason Garrett, Cowboys Mike McCarthy, Packers
Wednesday 2:30 Frank Reich, Colts
Wednesday 3:00 Chris Ballard, Colts
Wednesday 3:15 Andy Reid, Chiefs
Wednesday 3:30 Bill O'Brien, Texans
Wednesday 4:00 John Elway, Broncos
-- -- -- --
Thursday 10:00 Ron Rivera, Panthers
Thursday 10:30 Les Snead, Rams
Thursday 10:45 John Lynch, 49ers
Thursday 11:00 Tom Telesco, Chargers Brett Veach, Chiefs
Thursday 11:15 Anthony Lynn, Chargers Mike Zimmer, Vikings
Thursday 11:45 Kyle Shanahan, 49ers
Thursday Noon Pete Carroll, Seahawks John Dorsey, Browns
-- -- -- --
Friday 10:00 Marvin Lewis, Bengals
Friday 10:30 Ozzie Newsome, Ravens
Friday 11:00 John Schneider, Seahawks